Orchestral String Instruments Direction – MA
Only one piece should be selected from the list for the MA entrance exam; Applicant has to perform one piece on his/her choice.
Duration of the program: 15-20 minutes.
This piece could also be selected from the list below:
Specialty Violin
Bazzini The dance of the Goblins
Bizet-Vaxman – Carmen
Ernst – The last rose of the simmer; “Otello”; “King of the forest”
Wieniawski – Variations on original theme; Polonaise (on your choice); scherzo-tarantela; Faust
Ysaye – Sonata for solo Violin (on your choice)
Milstein – Paganiniana
Paganini – Campanella; Perpetuum mobile; Pilpiti; Paisielo; Witch dance
Ravel – Gypsy woman
Rimsky-Korsakov -The Golden Cockerel
Sarasate – caprice basque; Melody Gypsy; Carmen’ Fantasy; Zapateado
Saint Saens – Introduction and rondo capriccio, Etude en Form de Valse
Tartini – “Devil’s Trill Sonata
Shimanovsky – Tarantela
Tchaikovsky – Valse-scherzo
Specialty Viola
I.S.Bach
Suite for Solo Cello completely:
1. Any of three parts from N 1, or N 2; or
2. Prelude or any of three parts from N 3, or N4, or N 6; or
3. Prelude and Fugue or any of three parts from N 5
or one Sonata for Solo Violin (any of two parts except chaconne)
or one partita for solo Violin;
or
1. Two parts with doubles from N 1; or
2. Any of two parts except chaconne from N 2; or
3. Any of three parts from N 3
Brahms
Sonata N 1 fmoll (First part, or II-III parts)
Sonata N 2 Es dur (one part on your choice)
Enesku – Concert piece
Machavariani – Doluri
Reger – Any suite for solo Viola (completely)
Rolla – Concerto Es dur (First part, or II-III parts)
Walton – Concerto (First, or II-III parts)
Schostakovich – Sonata (one part)
Schubert – Arpeggione Sonata (First part, or II-III parts)
Schumann – Märchenbilder (Fairy Tale Pictures)
Hindemyth – Sonata (on your choice; two parts), or Der Schwanendreher (one part on your choice)
Bartok -Concerto (First, or II-III parts)
Specialty Cello
I.S.Bach
Suite for Solo Cello completely:
1. Any of three parts from N 3, N 4, N 6; or
2. Prelude or any of three parts from N 5
Concerto
Dvorak, Schostakovich, Schumann, Haydn (C dur, or D dur) I parts
Sonata
Beethoven, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Prokofiev, Schostakovich (I parts), Strauss
Sonata (First part, or II-III parts); Schubert – Arpeggione Sonata (First part, or II-III parts)
Virtuos pieces
Popper – dance of the elves
Rimsky – Korsakov – flight of the bumblebee
Shaporin – Scherzo
Tchaikovsky – Pezzo capriccioso
Specialty Double bass
I.S.Bach
Suite for Solo Cello:
Any of two parts from N 1, N 2, N 3; or
Prelude or any of two parts from N 4, N 6; or
Prelude and Fugue or any of two parts from N 5
Concerto
Bottesini, Geisel, Dittersdorf, Dragonetti, Koussevitzky, Toubini, Sperger,
Hoffmeister (First part, or II-III parts)
Sonata
Levitin, Misek; Schubert Arpeggione Sonata; Handek; Hindemyth
(First part, or II-III parts)
Virtuos pieces
Bottesini – Alla Mendelssohn, Variazione sulla “Nel cor più non mi sento” di Paisiello, Tarantela, Fantasia sulla “La Sonnambula” ” di Bellini;
Specialty Harp
Concerto
Boieldieu, Gliere, Vasilenko, Villa-Lobos, Krumpholz, Milhaud, Mosolov, Mozart (for Harp and Flute), Pizzetti, Jolivet, Salcedo, Handel-Grandjany (First part, or II-III parts)
Sonata – Boulton (Rondo sonata), J.S.Bach (Battle); C.P.E. Bach (Sonata G Dur); Benda, Casella, Kikta, Pescetti, Tailleferre, Hindemyth, Houdy
Variations:
Damase – Sicilienne Variée
Erdel
Kikta – Romantic Variations on a theme by Lyudkevich for harp
Mchedlishvili – Variations on Paganini theme
Salcedo – Variations in an old style
Spohr – Theme and Variations
Handel – Theme and Variations
Fantasy
Baghirov
Grandjany – Fantasy on a Theme by Haydn
Donizetti – Tsambeli – Lucia
Smetana – Vltava
Spohr
Piece
Albeniz – Cordoba
Aliabiev – The Nightingale
Glazunov – Solo from the ballet Raymonda
Gliere – Impromptu
Grandjany – Rhapsody
Debussy – Danses Sacrée et Profane, “Claire de Lune”
Douran – Chaconne
Caplet Divertissement à la française; and Divertissement à l’espagnole
Creston – Olimpia
Marescotti – Movement
Machavariani – Bazaleti Lake
Moslov – Dance Suite
Mchedlishvili – Suite “In Georgia”
Prokofiev – Piece and Prelude
Ravel – Introduction and Allegro
Renie – Danse d’autrefois
Rota – Sarabande and Toccata
Tournier- Féerie
Watkins – Petite Suite
Frantsisk – Old Dances’
Schumann-Erdel – Widmung
Khachaturian – Eastern dance and Toccata